Article mayhem
   
Nav Menu
select
home
select
Sign up
select
Login
select
Submit Articles
select
Submission Guidelines
select
Top Articles
select
Link Directory
select
About Us
select
Contact Us
select
Privacy Policy
select
RSS Feeds
 
Categories

Accessories
Arts
Business
Cars and Trucks
CGI
Coding Sites
Computers
Cooking
Crafts
Current Affairs
Databases
Entertainment
Film
Finances
Gardening
Healthy Living
Holidays
Home
Internet
Medical
Men Only
Motorcyles
Our Pets
Outdoors
Relationships
Religion
Self Improvement
Sports
Staying Fit
Technology
Travel
Web Design
Weddings
Women Only
Writing
 
Stats
Total Articles: 519629
Total Authors: 142199
Total Downloads: 20359322


Newest Member
Patrick Winter

 


   

All about Kojic Acid


Kojic Acid is a mild inhibitor of the melanin formation. It is derived from the Japanese common name Koji, a type of fungi in Japan. It is a product of the fermentation of malt rice for sake, the Japanese rice wine. Moreover, it is used to for skin lightening in cosmetics.

While hydroquinone works by inhibiting the tyrosinase’s activity, this acid lightens the skin by suppressing the activity of the tyrosinase. It does skin whitening safely and it is known globally for its effective whitening.

Because Kojic acid is a very sensitive agent, it is only used in few applications. Even in cosmetology, it is an unstable ingredient. It is very sensitive that it slight exposure to air and sunlight would make the acid lose its essence, and it would change its color to brown. It is best preserved in glass ampoules.

What is good about this is that, it does not pose any health problem. According to the Scientific Committee on Commercial Products or SCCP, it does not cause cancer. In other words, it is not carcinogenic and genotoxic. It does not even pose problems on the human reproductive system. There may be some health threats but they are limited to 1% concentration level.

If the Kojic acid has a good side, it has a bad side also. While testing the effects of this acid, it was found out that skin exposed to the acid regularly appears to be more sensitive than the skin which does not come into contact with this skin lightener ingredient. An increase on the skin sensitivity is somehow not good because it can lead to allergic contact dermatitis.
Aside from its use in cosmetology, it is used also in other areas such as in:

· Medicine - it is use as an important material in antibiotic: antiphlogistic production, anodyne and cephamycin.

· Food Additive- It is used in color preservation of foods like meat. It serves as an antioxidant and antiseptic.

· Color-stabilizer of Cut-flowers- it is added to cut flowers to preserve and maintain the flower’s color and freshness.

· Pesticide- it is a pollution-free ingredient of some pesticides and insecticides.

Kojic acid application on skin lightening comes into the forms of whitening cream, lotions, and soap. Studies regarding the other applications of this are still on-going.



Author Resource:- Kojic Acid is an active ingredient in skin lightening creams. Visit to catch up more about this lightening agent.

[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://www.articlemayhem.com/rss.php?rss=88
By : Mel Derma    29 or more times read
Submitted 2010-08-24 15:10:49
Article From Article Mayhem

ezine ready view Ezine ready view

Related Articles

 
 


[Valid RSS feed]